About Biathlon Canada

Board of Directors

Lyle McLeod
Canmore, AB
President
EmailLinkedIn
Roger Archambault
Quebec
LinkedIn
Sarah Dentry
Manitoba
LinkedIn
Katrina Galas
Ontario
LinkedIn
Megan Imrie
Alberta
LinkedIn
Kristy McGregor-Bales
Ontario
LinkedIn
Jules Myer
Ontario
LinkedIn
Peter Pekos
Ontario
LinkedIn
Ron Pelletier
Manitoba
Mandy Tran
Ontario
Mike Walker
Ontario
LinkedIn

Staff Directory

Head Office
100-1995 Olympic Way
Canmore, Alberta
T1W 2T6
403-678-4002
info@biathloncanada.ca
Staff Member Heather Ambery
Heather Ambery
General Manager
EmailLinkedIn
Wellock Staff Photo
Tyson Wellock
Director of Development
And High Performance
EmailLinkedIn
Staff Member Mitch Kaufman
Mitch Kaufman
High Performance and
Office Coordinator
EmailLinkedIn
Staff Member Justin Wadsworth
Justin Wadsworth
Head Coach
Email
Staff Member Pavel Lantsov
Pavel Lantsov
National Team Coach
Email
Staff Member Andrew Chisholm
Andrew Chisholm
National Team Multimark
EmailLinkedIn

Divisions

Committees

Human Resources and Compensation Committee
Mike Walker
Chair
Sarah Dentry
Jules Myer
Ron Pelletier
Finance and Audit Committee
Mandy Tran
Chair
Kristy McGregor-Bales
Ken Davies
Nominating Committee
Mike Walker
Chair
Sarah Dentry
Peter Pekos
Revenue Generation and Marketing Committee
Jules Myer
Chair
Katrina Galas
Megan Imrie
Peter Pekos
Domestic Committee
Ron Pelletier
Director
Barb Sand
Eric Schryer
Daniel Guay
Paul Collard
Peggy Falkenham
Tim Wehner

Governance

Biathlon Canada is a not-for-profit organization and is governed by a Board of Directors elected by the members of the association.

MISSION, VISION & VALUES OF BIATHLON CANADA

Our Mission – Biathlon Canada will achieve consistent international podium performances by leading, promoting, developing and governing biathlon in Canada to the highest standard of excellence.

Our Vision – We see consistent medal contenders in international competitions who are led and supported by an effective and dynamic organization, which also provides a domestic program of rewarding participation opportunities for all members.

Our Values – The fundamental beliefs of Biathlon Canada are that we believe in:

Excellence:

Every member of Biathlon Canada must strive to achieve the highest standard of excellence in every endeavor of the association.

Leadership:

Biathlon Canada and our empowered members must exercise leadership to achieve the mission.

Democracy:

We believe in the universally accepted democratic principles.

Athlete Centered:

The purpose and focus of all our programs, services and action is directed at the holistic development and support of the athletes and their performance.

Safety:

Biathlon must be safe for everyone.

Integrity and Ethics:

Integrity and ethics, incorporating fairness, justice, honesty, non-discrimination and respect must govern all aspects of Biathlon.

Biathlon Canada Bylaws

Biathlon Canada Bylaws

Athlete of the Year

Nominees for Athlete of the Year must demonstrate, by example, a positive image as an athlete and as a good ambassador for the sport of Biathlon, must demonstrate personal achievement and excellence and demonstrate other contributions to the sport.
2021-2022
Female Winner
Nadia Moser, YK
Male Winner
Scott Gow, AB
2020-2021
Female Winner
Emma Lunder, BC
Male Winner
Christian Gow, AB
2019-2020
Female Winner
Emma Lunder, BC
Male Winner
Scott Gow, BC
2018-2019
Female Winner
Nadia Moser, YK
Male Winner
Christian Gow, AB
2017-2018
Female Winner
Rosanna Crawford, AB
Male Winner
Mark Arendz, PEI
2016-2017
Female Winner
Megan Bankes, AB
Male Winner
Leo Grandbois, QC
2015-2016
Female Winner
Rosanna Crawford, AB
Male Winner
Nathan Smith AB
2014-2015
Female Winner
Rosanna Crawford, AB
Male Winner
Nathan Smith AB
2013-2014
Female Winner
Audrey Vaillancourt, QC
Male Winner
Jean-Philippe Le Guellec, QC
2012-2013
Female Winner
Rosanna Crawford, AB
Male Winner
Scott Perras, SK
2011-2012
Female Winner
Melanie Schultz, AB
Male Winner
Brendan Green, NWT
2010-2011
Female Winner
Audrey Vaillancourt, QC
Male Winner
Scott Gow, AB
2009-2010
Female Winner
Rose-Marie Côté, QC
Male Winner
Jean-Philippe Le Guellec, QC
2008-2009
Female Winner
Yolaine Oddou, QC
Male Winner
Kurtis Wenzel, AB
2007-2008
Female Winner
Rosanna Crawford, AB
Male Winner
Marc-André Bédard, QC
2006-2007
Female Winner
Megan Tandy, BC
Male Winner
Jaime Robb, AB
2005-2006
Female Winner
Zina Kocher, AB
Male Winner
David Leoni, AB
2004-2005
Female Winner
Audrey Attali, QC
Male Winner
Patrick Côté, QC
2003-2004
Female Winner
Zina Kocher, AB
Male Winner
Jean-Philippe LeGuellec, QC
2002-2003
Female Winner
Sandra Keith, AB
Male Winner
Robin Clegg, AB
2001-2002
Female Winner
Zina Kocher, AB
Male Winner
Robin Clegg, AB
2000-2001
Female Winner
Maryke Ciaramidaro, AB
Male Winner
Robin Clegg, AB
1999-2000
Female Winner
Maryke Ciaramidaro AB
Male Winner
Nelson Ayotte, QC
1998-1999
Female Winner
Michelle Collard, BC
Male Winner
Ivan Phillion, ON
1997-1998
Female Winner
Martine Albert, QC
Male Winner
Glenn Rupertus, AB
1996-1997
Female Winner
Martine Albert, QC
Male Winner
Eric Jensen, SK
1994-1995
Female Winner
Kristin Saugen, AB
Male Winner
Tom Zidek, AB
1993-1994
Female Winner
Myriam Bédard, QC
Male Winner
Tony Fiala, BC
1992-1993
Female Winner
Myriam Bédard, QC
Male Winner
Glenn Rupertus, AB

Female Coach of the Year & Richard Boruta Male Coach of the Year

Nominees for Coach of the Year must present, through example, a positive image of coaching, demonstrate concern for all-around development of the athlete and instill guidelines reflecting responsible conduct beyond the field of play, demonstrate respect for officials, opponents and parents and espouse a philosophy of fair play, demonstrate the ability to improve the athletic performance of a team or individual and apply relevant training theory and coaching techniques.​
2021-2022
Female Winner
Rachel Koroscil, AB
Male Winner
Matthias Ahrens, AB
2020-2021
Female Winner
Sheri Adams-Selinger
Male Winner
Andrew Fichtner
2019-2020
Female Winner
Jessica Blenkarn, BC
Male Winner
Petr Algra, BC
2018-2019
Female Winner
Rachel Korscil
Male Winner
Jean-Phillip LeGuellec
2017-2018
Female Winner
Kathy Davies, AB
Male Winner
Airat Aitnakov, AB
2016-2017
Female Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
Male Winner
Richard Boruta, AB
2015-2016
Female Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
Male Winner
Tyson Smith, AB
2014-2015
Female Winner
Laurie Jacobson, YK
Male Winner
Doug Sylvester, SK
2013-2014
Female Winner
Kathy Davies AB
Male Winner
Mike Lushington, NB
2012-2013
Female Winner
Judy Hale, PE
Male Winner
Alan Ball, AB
2011-2012
Female Winner
Vanessa Bonk, SK
Male Winner
Richard Boruta, AB
2010-2011
Female Winner
Michelle Armitage, ON
Male Winner
John Jaques, AB
2009-2010
Female Winner
Judy Hale, PE
Male Winner
Pierre Pepin, QC
2008-2009
Female Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
Male Winner
David Bradley, AB
2007-2008
Female Winner
Judy Hartling, YT
Male Winner
John Jaques, AB
2006-2007
Female Winner
Fiona Coy, BC
Male Winner
Doug Sylvester, SK
2005-2006
Female Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
Male Winner
Dan Mallett, ON
2004-2005
Female Winner
Jacqueline Akerman, AB
Male Winner
Matthias Ahrens, AB
2003-2004
Female Winner
None
Male Winner
Petr Zidek, AB
2002-2003
Female Winner
Amy Ford, AB
Male Winner
Daniel Lefebvre, QC
2001-2002
Female Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
Male Winner
Geret Coyne, AB
2000-2001
Female Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
Male Winner
Iaroslav Khomiak, MN
1999-2000
Female Winner
Justine Mumford, ON
Male Winner
Richard Boruta, AB
1998-1999
Female Winner
Yvonne Visser, AB
Male Winner
Craig Ferguson, AB
1997-1998
Female Winner
Sheryl Hayes, AB
Male Winner
Nelson Ayotte, QC
1996-1997
Female Winner
Sonya Strausz, MB
Male Winner
Roger Archambault, QC
1994-1995
Female Winner
Robyn Williams, AB
Male Winner
Greg Campbell, SK
1993-1994
Female Winner
Jan Robinson, AB
Male Winner
Geret Coyne, AB
1992-1993
Female Winner
Sheryl Hayes, AB
Male Winner
Roger Archambault, QC

June Hooper Memorial Award

The June Hooper Memorial Award (Builder of the Sport of Biathlon in Canada) is presented annually to an individual(s) who has significantly contributed to the growth and development of the sport of Biathlon over many years with service of the quality, dedication and unstinting devotion exemplified by June Hooper.
2021-2022
Award Winner
Normand Gonthier, QC
2020-2021
Award Winner
Cecilia Thistle
2019-2020
Award Winner
John Halfyard
2018-2019
Award Winner
François Pineault, QC
2017-2018
Award Winner
Bob Bentley, NB
2016-2017
Award Winner
Louis Corbeil, AB
2015-2016
Award Winner
Graham Lindsay, ON
2014-2015
Award Winner
Gaetan Brosseau, QC
2013-2014
Award Winner
Tim & France Hurley, ON
2012-2013
Award Winner
Ken Ransom, BC
2011-2012
Award Winner
Sandrine Charron, QC
2010-2011
Award Winner
Doug Swallow, NWT
2009-2010
Award Winner
Pat Bobinski, NWT
2008-2009
Award Winner
Bob Bentley, PEI
2007-2008
Award Winner
Stephen Hale, NS
2006-2007
Award Winner
Carol Henley, AB
2005-2006
Award Winner
Bruno St-Onge, QC
2004-2005
Award Winner
Paul Dorotich, AB
2003-2004
Award Winner
Rick Green, AB
2002-2003
Award Winner
Gaétan Melançon, QC
2001-2002
Award Winner
Gail Niinimaa, AB
2000-2001
Award Winner
Jean-Guy Levesque, QC
1999-2000
Award Winner
Bernard Voyer, Quebec; Veli Niinimaa, AB
1998-1999
Award Winner
Ray Kokkonen, NB

Ruedi Setz Memorial Award

The Ruedi Setz Memorial Award is presented annually to the individual who has made a significant contribution to Biathlon in Canada in the past year.
2022
Award Winner
Lynn and Peter Algra, BC
2021
Award Winner
Chris Selinger
2020
Award Winner
RCAAA Status Sub Committee – Lyle McLeod, Terri Dickson, Ron Pelletier
2019
Award Winner
Peggy Falkenham-Boutilier, NS
2018
Award Winner
Clayton Whitman, BC
2017
Award Winner
Ron Pelletier, MN
2016
Award Winner
Jean-Guy Levesque, QC
2015
Award Winner
Pierre Beaudry, BC
2014
Award Winner
Donald Villeneuve, QC
2013
Award Winner
Bryan Singleton, AB
2012
Award Winner
Carol Henley, AB
2011
Award Winner
Murray Wylie, NS
2010
Award Winner
Noel Charchuk, AB
2009
Award Winner
Ken Davies, AB
2008
Award Winner
Max Saenger, BC
2007
Award Winner
Sky Pearson, YT
2006
Award Winner
Stephen Hale, NS
2005
Award Winner
Organizing Committee for the 2005 North American Championships (Mt. Shark, AB)
2004
Award Winner
Bruno St-Onge, QC
2003
Award Winner
Rhéal Laviolette, NB
2002
Award Winner
Carol Henley, AB
2001
Award Winner
Barry Connatty, AB
2000
Award Winner
Graham Lindsay, ON
1999
Award Winner
Stephen Bend, SK
1998
Award Winner
Diane Levesque, QC
1997
Award Winner
Don Rodgers, AB
1996
Award Winner
Normand Gonthier, QC
1995
Award Winner
Gail Niinimaa, AB
1994
Award Winner
Rick Crossen, AB
1993
Award Winner
Dan O’Connor, QC
1992
Award Winner
Ray Kokkonen, ON
1991
Award Winner
George Durham, AB
1990
Award Winner
Art Hooper, BC

Myriam Bédard Award

The Myriam Bedard award serves to formally recognize individuals who have displayed extraordinary dedication and commitment in the achievement of excellence in the sport of Biathlon. These individuals may be athletes, coaches, or other people involved in working towards the achievement of the mission of the association.
2021-2022
Award Winner
Emily Dickson, BC
2020-2021
Award Winner
Etienne Letondeur
2019-2020
Award Winner
Rosanna Crawford, AB
2018-2019
Award Winner
Ken Davies, AB
2017-2018
Award Winner
Ray Kokkonen, NB
2016-2017
Award Winner
Veli Niinimaa, AB
2015-2016
Award Winner
Judy and Stephen Hale
2014-2015
Award Winner
Normand Gonthier, QC
2013-2014
Award Winner
Brendan Green, NWT
2012-2013
Award Winner
Lise LeGuellec, QC
2011-2012
Award Winner
Claude Godbout, QC
2010-2011
Award Winner
Jean-Philippe LeGuellec, QC
2009-2010
Award Winner
Sandra Keith, AB
2008-2009
Award Winner
Carol Henley, Alberta and Bruno St.-Onge, QC
2007-2008
Award Winner
Sandra Keith, AB
2006-2007
Award Winner
Erika Charron, QC
2005-2006
Award Winner
Martine Albert, QC
2004-2005
Award Winner
Brendan Green, NWT
2003-2004
Award Winner
Joanie Haché, QC
2002-2003
Award Winner
François Lebeouf, QC
2001-2002
Award Winner
Brian McKeever, AB
2000-2001
Award Winner
Not Awarded
1999-2000
Award Winner
Charm Rebus, AB